Locations

This is a gazetteer of the geographic locations that are important to the history of the Volga Germans worldwide. It is intended to help researchers identify a locale regardless of the names by which it has been known throughout the years.

Most of the settlements in Russia have been known by a variety of names in both the Russian and German languages, and these names have had a variety of spellings throughout the years. Russian uses the Cyrillic alphabet while German uses the Latin alphabet. Translation/transliteration between these two alphabets is further complicated by the fact that today there are at least five primary languages spoken by the Volga Germans and their descendants: German, Russian, English, Spanish, and Portuguese. While the primary language of this website is English, it is hoped that this gazetteer will be useful in all languages.

Origins:

Full Gazetteer:

8 | Ä | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | А | Б | В | Г | Д | Е | Ж | З | И | К | Л | М | Н | О | П | Р | С | Т | У | Ф | Ц | Ч | Ш | Щ | Э | Ю | Я
Names See
Adelaide (Brazil) Adelaide, Ponta Grossa Municipality, Paraná
Adelshofen (Eppingen), Kr. Heilbronn, Baden-Württemberg (Germany) Adelshofen (Eppingen), Kr. Heilbronn, Baden-Württemberg
Aehrenfeld (Daughter Colonies) Ährenfeld
Aehrenfeldt (Daughter Colonies) Ährenfeld
Affolterbach, Kr. Bergstraße, Hessen (Germany) Affolterbach, Kr. Bergstraße, Hessen
Agricultores (Argentina) Protestante, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Ährenfeld (Daughter Colonies) Ährenfeld
Ahrenfeld (Daughter Colonies) Ährenfeld
Ährenfeldt (Daughter Colonies) Ährenfeld
Ahrenfeldt (Daughter Colonies) Ährenfeld
Aidlingen, Kr. Böblingen, Baden-Württemberg (Germany) Aidlingen, Kr. Böblingen, Baden-Württemberg
Akron, Summit Co., Ohio (United States) Akron, Summit Co., Ohio
Albert, Barton Co., Kansas (United States) Albert, Barton Co., Kansas
Aldea Brasilera (Argentina) Brasilera, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Chaleco (Argentina) Chaleco, Departamento Paraná, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Eigenfeld (Argentina) Eigenfeld, Departamento Paraná, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Grapschental (Argentina) Grapschental, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Kranevitter (Argentina) Kranevitter, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea la Asunción (Argentina) Spatzenkutter, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Protestante (Argentina) Protestante, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Reffino (Argentina) Reffino, Departamento Paraná, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Salto (Argentina) Salto, Diamente Departamento, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea San Antonio (Argentina) San Antonio, Departamento Gualeguaychú, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea San Francisco (Argentina) San Francisco, Departamento Diamente, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea San Isidro (Argentina) San Isidor, Departamento Federal, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea San Juan (Argentina) San Juan, Departamento Gualeguaychú, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea San Rafael (Argentina) San Rafael, Departamento Paraná, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea San Simón (Argentina) San Simón, Departamento Nogoyá, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Santa Celia (Argentina) Santa Celia, Departamento Gualeguaychú, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Santa María (Argentina) Santa María, Departamento Paraná, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Santa Rosa (Argentina) Santa Rosa, Departamento Paraná, Entre Ríos Province
Aldea Spatzenkutter (Argentina) Spatzenkutter, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Aleksandriyskaya, Stavropol Krai (North Caucasus) (Russia) Alexanderdorf (North Caucasus)
Aleshniki (Original Colonies) Dietel
Alexander, Franklin Co., Iowa (United States) Alexander, Franklin Co., Iowa
Alexander, Rush Co., Kansas (United States) Alexander, Rush Co., Kansas
Alexander-Hey (Daughter Colonies) Alexanderhöh
Alexanderdorf (Daughter Colonies) Alexanderhöh
Alexanderdorf, Stavropol Region (North Caucasus) (Russia) Alexanderdorf (North Caucasus)
Alexanderfeld (Daughter Colonies) Alexanderfeld
Alexanderhöh (Daughter Colonies) Alexanderhöh
Alexandertal (1) (Daughter Colonies) Alexandertal
Alexandertal (2) (Daughter Colonies) Alexanderfeld
Alexandertal Settlement (Samara Colonies) Alexandertal Settlement
Alexandrhöh (Daughter Colonies) Alexanderhöh
Alexandrovka (Original Colonies) Hockerberg
Alexandrovka (Daughter Colonies) Alexanderhöh
Alexandrovka (Daughter Colonies) Alexandertal
Alexandrovskaya (Original Colonies) Hummel
Alexandrovskoye (Original Colonies) Hummel
Alexandrowka (Original Colonies) Hockerberg
Algarrobo (Argentina) Algarrobo, Villarino Partido, Buenos Aires Province
Algarrobo (Argentina) Algarrobo, Departamento Caleu Caleu, La Pampa Province
Allfeld, Kr. Neckar-Odenwald, Baden-Württemberg (Germany) Allfeld, Kr. Neckar-Odenwald, Baden-Württemberg
Alliance, Box Butte Co., Nebraska (United States) Alliance, Box Butte Co., Nebraska
Alpachiri (Argentina) Alpachiri, Departamento Guatraché, La Pampa Province
Alsen, Cavalier Co., North Dakota (United States) Alsen, Cavalier Co., North Dakota
Alsfeld, Kr. Vogelsberg, Hessen (Germany) Alsfeld, Kr. Vogelsberg, Hessen
Alsheim, Kr. Alzey-Worms, Rheinland-Palatinate (Germany) Alsheim, Kr. Alzey-Worms, Rheinland-Palatinate
Alt-Dönhof (Original Colonies) Dönhof
Alt-Friedenfeld (Daughter Colonies) Friedenfeld (1)
Alt-Gololobowka (Original Colonies) Dönhof
Alt-Norka (Original Colonies) Norka
Alt-Polevodino (Daughter Colonies) Annenfeld
Alt-Polevodinskii (Daughter Colonies) Annenfeld
Alt-Straub (Original Colonies) Straub
Alt-Urbach (Original Colonies) Urbach
Alt-Vantzovka (Daughter Colonies) Alt-Weimar
Alt-Warenburg (Original Colonies) Warenburg
Alt-Weimar (Daughter Colonies) Alt-Weimar
Alt-Weimar (Daughter Colonies) Weimar
Alt-Zürich (Daughter Colonies) Alt-Zürich
Altenau (Daughter Colonies) Altenau-Lieder
Altenau-Lieder (Daughter Colonies) Altenau-Lieder
Altenbach, Kr. Rhein-Neckar, Baden-Württemberg (Germany) Altenbach, Kr. Rhein-Neckar, Baden-Württemberg
Altenhaßlau, Kr. Main-Kinzig, Hessen (Germany) Altenhaßlau, Kr. Main-Kinzig, Hessen
Altenschlirf, Kr. Vogelsberg, Hessen (Germany) Altenschlirf, Kr. Vogelsberg, Hessen
Altenstadt, Kr. Wetterau, Hessen (Germany) Altenstadt, Kr. Wetterau, Hessen
Altheim (Münster), Kr. Darmstadt-Dieburg, Hessen (Germany) Altheim (Münster), Kr. Darmstadt-Dieburg, Hessen
Altlußheim, Kr. Rhein-Neckar, Baden-Württemberg (Germany) Altlußheim, Kr. Rhein-Neckar, Baden-Württemberg
Altwiedermus, Kr. Main-Kinzig, Hessen (Germany) Altwiedermus, Kr. Main-Kinzig, Hessen
Alva, Woods Co., Oklahoma (United States) Alva, Woods Co., Oklahoma
Alyeshka (Original Colonies) Dietel
Alzey, Kr. Alzey-Worms, Rheinland-Palatinate (Germany) Alzey, Kr. Alzey-Worms, Rheinland-Palatinate
American Falls, Power Co., Idaho (United States) American Falls, Power Co., Idaho
Andrea Jacobi (Argentina) Jacobi, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Andreevka (Original Colonies) Kaneau
Andreyevka (Original Colonies) Kaneau
Angersbach, Kr. Vogelsberg, Hessen (Germany) Angersbach, Kr. Vogelsberg, Hessen
Annenfeld (Daughter Colonies) Annenfeld
Annenfeld-Fink (Daughter Colonies) Annenfeld
Antlers, Garfield Co., Colorado (United States) Antlers, Garfield Co., Colorado
Anton (Original Colonies) Anton
Antonino, Ellis Co., Kansas (United States) Antonino, Ellis Co., Kansas
Antonovskii (Original Colonies) Anton
Antonow (Original Colonies) Anton
Antonowka (Original Colonies) Anton
Apeadero Colonia Centenario (Argentina) Centenario, Departamento Paraná, Entre Ríos Province
Applegate, Sanilac Co., Michigan (United States) Applegate, Sanilac Co., Michigan
Arbeitsfeld (Daughter Colonies) Arbeitsfeld
Arbeitsheim (Daughter Colonies) Arbeitsfeld
Arheilgen, Darmstadt Stadt, Hessen (Germany) Arheilgen, Darmstadt Stadt, Hessen
Arlington, Sibley Co., Minnesota (United States) Arlington, Sibley Co., Minnesota
Arroyo Corto (Argentina) Arroyo Corto, Saavedra Partido, Buenos Aires Province
Aßlar, Kr. Lahn-Dill, Hessen (Germany) Aßlar, Kr. Lahn-Dill, Hessen
Asunción (Argentina) Spatzenkutter, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Asunciyn (Argentina) Spatzenkutter, Departamento Diamante, Entre Ríos Province
Au Gres, Arenac Co., Michigan (United States) Au Gres, Arenac Co., Michigan
Audincourt (Original Colonies) Brabander
Augustwalde, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Poland (Poland) Augustwalde, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Poland
Aulendiebach, Kr. Wetterau, Hessen (Germany) Aulendiebach, Kr. Wetterau, Hessen
Aurora, Kane Co., Illinois (United States) Aurora, Kane Co., Illinois
Avilova (Daughter Colonies) Wiesenfeld
Avilovo (Daughter Colonies) Wiesenfeld
Awilowa (Daughter Colonies) Wiesenfeld